PER CURIAM:
[…] On October 19, 2005, Efstathiadis pled guilty to four counts of sexual assault in the fourth degree under Connecticut General Statute § 53a-73a(a)(2). C.G.S. § 53a-73a(a)(2) criminalizes subjecting "another person to sexual contact without such other person's consent." "Sexual contact" is further defined as contact "with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person." C.G.S. § 53a-65(3).
On January 7, 2009, the United States commenced removal proceedings against Efstathiadis pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), which provides that an alien who "is convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, ... is deportable."